Corporate Information

UCLan Website Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information that you provide through your use of the University of Central Lancashire (UCLan) website. We may collect information directly through the completion of online forms and surveys or anonymously via cookies and system log files. We utilise this data to respond to your enquiries, monitor use of our systems, and to improve your experience of our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy then please contact

This privacy policy is reviewed on a regular basis. This policy was last updated 13 April 2016.

Personal Data

UCLan will not store or capture personal information (e.g., your name or email address) through your use of this website unless you specifically provide it to us, for example by completing a form. When you complete any forms on this website, you consent for us to use this information for the purpose of your enquiry. We will use the data you provide for internal record keeping and to facilitate your request. Where indicated, we may use your personal details to send you promotional information about the University unless you indicate otherwise.

All personal data collected and used by UCLan is handled in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and UCLan's Data Protection Policy, available on the data protection pages of this website.

You can request a copy of any personal information which the University holds about you. For further details please visit the data protection page.


In addition to the collection, retention and use of directly provided personal information, the University utilises 'cookies' to store and retrieve anonymous data during each visit to the website.

It is important for you to understand what cookies are, what we use cookies for, and how to disable them if you do not wish for them to be used whilst visiting this site.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or device by websites that you visit. Cookies are widely used in order to enhance websites, providing a more tailored and personal experience whilst permitting websites to review and analyse anonymous information about visitors (e.g., time spent on particular pages). Some of these cookies are presented by us, some of the cookies are presented by third-parties such as Google, YouTube, Facebook and Twitter. A cookie does not identify the individual viewing a web page and does not give us access to your computer.

Further information about cookies can be found at If you have any queries or concerns about our use of cookies on this website, please contact All changes to our cookie policy will appear on this page.

Types of cookies

Cookies may be set either by (“first party cookies”) or by third party websites (“third party cookies”). Cookies may be used or required for a number of reasons:

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are required to provide access to secure sections of the website (e.g., when you log in to staff or student areas). If you do not permit access to and use of such cookies then you may not be able to log in correctly.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies are used to enhance your experience of using our website. For example, cookies may remember a course page that you have visited or subject area that you appear interested in and tailor presented information accordingly.

Analytic cookies

Third-party analytic cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website. We analyse such data to help improve the content of the site and to aid us in investigating issues such as missing pages.

Tracking cookies

The University of Central Lancashire makes use of third-party tracking cookies to measure the performance and effectiveness of online marketing campaigns for the courses we provide.

The following table identifies the cookies we use on our site and explains the purpose of each cookie.

Please note, we review the following information and our use of particular cookies on a regular basis. The tables below represent a review of cookies as of March 2016. If you find a cookie set whilst browsing our website that is not mentioned here then please contact us ( and we will investigate and update this page accordingly.

First Party Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose cookie_accept, cookie_decline Acknowledgement of cookie banner and link to cookie/privacy policy course_cookie Stores details of the last course page visited
UCLan (Netscalar) NSC_ESNS Balances visitor load on UCLan servers ASP.NET_SessionId, _RequestVerificationToken Session cookie for login verification NSC_WT* Session cookie for login verification ASP.NET_SessionId, KeepPortalHidden Session cookies for online Room Booking System (Shibboleth) JSESSIONID, _idp_authn_lc_key Login and verification for Shibboleth NSC_WT-* Session cookie for login verification (UCLan Video Library Server) PHPSESSID Session cookie for Virtual Placement Circuit (NHS)

Third Party Cookies

In common with most organisations and websites, the University uses Google Analytics to enable us to analyse how our website is being used. This means that information about use of our website may be transmitted to Google (Alphabet, Inc.) - this information does not enable you to be identified and is not considered privacy intrusive. If you would like to prevent Google Analytics tracking your online visits across the Internet then please visit Google’s opt out page for further information.

You can also change the settings in your browser to manage or refuse cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain features of our website.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmt_b, _utmz, _ga, _gat, CONSENT, NID, Google Analytics tracking and privacy consent cookies. Google analytics is used on all pages of the website (including subdomains). ASP.NET_SessionId, AtoZAuthCookie, BIGipServerpool_AtoZ_http, Ebsco.Translations Login and verification for EBSCO BIGipServershib-wildcard_port Login and verification for Shibboleth lang, metrics_token Set by a Twitter widget present on some pages on the site allowing visitors to view and respond to latest tweets.
YouTube PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC Preferences and visitor information set by YouTube videos present on some pages on the site.


All UCLan web server activity is recorded. We use our server log files to analyse usage of the University website and associated systems for resourcing and planning purposes. This information may be archived in an anonymous form for historical records.

Search Engine

The University of Central Lancashire makes use of two search engines: the widely-used general Google Site Search and a course-specific search engine. We collect and retain search data in order to analyse visitor requests. We use this information to prioritise popular and important content to ensure relevant search results are provided.


From time to time we will facilitate the presentation of surveys on the website. Privacy information and use of cookies will be detailed by each survey and will supersede or supplement policy presented here.

Limit of this policy - links to other websites

This privacy policy applies only to websites administered by the University of Central Lancashire which reside on the main UCLan domain ( or associated UCLan subdomains (* While this website provides links to other relevant websites, the University cannot be held responsible for the content provided by third-party websites or providers and is not responsible for the privacy policies and protection of your data collected by these websites.


If you have any queries about our privacy or cookie policy then please contact